Do you have a question?

First Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Message:
Get Audio Code

Problem During Upgrade 1.3->1.5
Last Post 26 Oct 2009 10:10 AM by john. 19 Replies.
Printer Friendly
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Chad GronbachUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:33

--
09 Aug 2009 02:47 PM  

I encountered a problem with the DB upgrade.  I followed the instructions in the manual on upgrade.  Or at least I think I did.  Here is what I did and what happened.

 

1)  Did a full DB backup.

2) Ran the install and told it to upgrade my DB when it asked me.

3) I then ran into an unexpected dialog box:

I was not sure what to say.  I said yes.

4) I then got the followin error.

 

5) I then looked and saw that my db was gone.

6) I restored my backup (good I read the instructions and did this :) ).

7) I started the CC service and browsed the interface expecting the 1.3 software.  When I ran I got a login box (which I never had before) and the main menu was different, so I assuem that it was now 1.5 binaries. 

8)  Allthough it seemed to be running, I knew that the DB could not have been upgraded.  So, I rand the installer again.

9) This time it did ask to upgrade the DB, but it never asked me about removing it.

10) The installer then completed.

All seems to be working fine, but I'm a bit suspicious that everything is truly OK.  I did notice I'm getting an exception thrown in the application log.  I'll post that to another thread.

Thanks,

Chad.

Chad GronbachUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:33

--
09 Aug 2009 04:08 PM  

Update:  Turns out things were not working due to that exception I was having.  I had to uninstall manually, delete the database then follow the upgrade instructions that included reconfiguring the server and re-scanning the file system.

All is well now, but the auto upgrade did not work well for me.....

henryUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:259

--
09 Aug 2009 10:10 PM  

 Hi Chad, can you post that exception if you can still recall what it was?  Might be able to improve the upgrade process for next time.

 

For future reference, responding 'Yes' to the first dialog you posted is what deleted the database. To successfully perform an upgrade you'd have to opt to keep the 1.3 database and hit 'No' to that prompt.

It's unfortunately not the most straightforward thing because that dialog appears from the uninstall of 1.3.  There was not much we could've done to change that for this upgrade but for upgrades after 1.5  we've put in a silent uninstall option that will select the correct option for you.

Thanks,

Henry

Chad GronbachUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:33

--
10 Aug 2009 08:56 AM  

Yea, when I got the prompt about deleting or not I really did not know what to do.  I could have made an agruement for either yes or no.  Before I answered I did re-check the upgrade instructions in the docs.  I did not see anything about that particular question.  I think if you just specificly document that it will make things easier.

As for the exception, I posted my log fine here:

 

http://www.clearcanvas.ca/dnn/Commu...fault.aspx

Chad.

Steve WranovskyUser is Offline
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Posts:2107

--
10 Aug 2009 06:52 PM  
Chad,

Thanks for following up with us and posting the screen captures. This is something we really should have gotten into the upgrade section of the User's guide, since its not obvious how to answer the question.

Thanks,
Steve
vinijUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:13

--
12 Aug 2009 09:10 AM  
Hi
Today I try install CCimageserver1.5 in my notebook that has CC version 1.3 already,everything look fine during install until finish however after I login as user ID admin & password ****(set during install )only can get into the page only browse that page however I cannot edit anything the login page come,I try navigate through other tab(to config),the login come again cannot edit(if click edit it come!)althrough I try to change the password(ีuse the old one)The last I try to uninstall the reinstall 1.5 everything look the same(at the Lt.corner already shows login as admin) what anything wrong when I install?how can I solve this problem.
I only try 1.3CC about 1 wk in my hospital(main use is Conquest&Kpacs however I like CCworkstation that has feature of streamming & the viewer accept Jpeglossles).

Thank you
Vinij
thanhUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:150

--
12 Aug 2009 10:31 AM  
Hi Vinij,

I'm not sure what is the problem you described. Were you able to login but the login screen showed up again after a few seconds? If this is the case, you need to check if the cookie is enabled. Also, make sure you are NOT using underscore in the url (eg, "http://my_host_name/ImageServer"). This is a known IE bug (see: https://io.clearcanvas.ca/trac/development/ticket/4195).

If you are accessing the site from another computer, make sure the time on the client machine matches the time on the web server. Lastly, don't forget to take a look at the log file in the web folder.

Thanh H
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
15 Aug 2009 10:54 AM  

Hello Guys,

I am having the same issues when trying to upgrade from 1.3---->1.5 version. I have attached the error that I am currently receiving.

 

Thanks

Tim

 

 

henryUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:259

--
17 Aug 2009 10:11 AM  

 Hi Tim,

The installer for Image Server 1.5 is capable of upgrading the database from specific versions.    In this case you are attempting to upgrade from what appears to be a Daily Build of the Image Server Revision 9863, the official installer doesn't handle this case.

For Daily Builds you'd have to first uninstall them and then install a fresh official build of Image Server 1.5.

Henry

TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
17 Aug 2009 12:34 PM  

Hello Henry,

Are ther any documentatin or guidelines how to upgrade from Version 1.3 daily build of the image server to version 1.5 of the Image Server?

Please advise.

P.S Has anyone done this procedure and would like to share it with us?

 

Cheers

Tim

henryUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:259

--
18 Aug 2009 09:30 AM  

Hi Tim,

We do not support upgrades from the Daily Build versions.  Any documentation or sample scripts we have are only between the officially released versions.  

You can however investigate how we do our upgrades if you'd like.  If you access our source code you can check here for examples:

Trunk\ImageServer\Model\SqlServer2005\UpgradeScripts

The sql files are a series of upgrade scripts that go from specific versions of the Image Server.  These are what the installer upgrade runs when it detects one of these versions.

Manually performing a database update would generally involve custom writing a set of SQL scripts that will take the database schema you have right now to the database schema in 1.5. and add in any data to Enum tables that may not already be there.  Then you would also require an update to the database Stored Procedures.

When you install 1.5 it creates a subfolder with the database creation scripts.  You might be able to use these as a starting point.

Hope that helps,

Henry

 

 

 

NormanUser is Offline
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts:819

--
21 Aug 2009 04:48 PM  
Hi all,

We've updated the online docs to make clear the point that Chad brought up. Hopefully people will know what to do now when they are presented with that dialog from the 1.3 installer. Chad, thanks for the suggestion!

N.
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
22 Oct 2009 10:44 PM  

 

[script removed]
 

Norman

I'm getting this error when I tried to upgrade from version 1.3 daily update to 1.5

Please let me know what I need to do.. I dont know how to create scripts in SQL and would appreciate help in this urgent matter.

 

Thanks

Tim

Steve WranovskyUser is Offline
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Posts:2107

--
23 Oct 2009 12:18 AM  
Just to follow up on this thread. This is a daily build. We do not support database upgrades on daily builds. You must follow the "Upgrading from Daily Build or Rebuilding Database" section of the user's manual when upgrading from a daily build.
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
23 Oct 2009 10:39 AM  
Hello Steve
I did adhere to the guidelines but when it displayed a waning that it will delete the previous database I said "NO" instead of 'Yes".

I was able to install 1.5 version but it is still using the previous database.

What do you advise please?
Thanks
Tim
Steve WranovskyUser is Offline
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Posts:2107

--
23 Oct 2009 12:23 PM  

 Tim,

First, I did post a bit more background on your other thread here.  A note on this, when you post the same question 3 times on our forums, it typically will not make us more likely to respond to your questions, in fact it will make us less likely to respond.

As I mentioned in the other forum post, I believe that you will have to uninstall the software, ensure the database is removed, then reinstall the software, replicate your original configuration, and then reinventory your filesystems to reimport your studies back into the database.

Steve

 

TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
23 Oct 2009 10:29 PM  

 

[script removed]
 

Hello Steve

I followed your instructions and upeon your instructions uninstalled 1.5. However when  I initiated the MS SQl server Management Studio tool to see whether or not the previous existing database was deleted from the SQL Server.

It seems that the database is still there and was not deleted from the database server. Here is a snapshot of the database server.

Please advise in this case where the databse known as "Image Server" still exists in the database server even though the 1.5 verison has been uninstalled.

 

Thanks

Tim

johnUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:333

--
24 Oct 2009 01:59 AM  
When Steve says "ensure the database is removed" I think he means if the Image Server database still exists you have to remove the database yourself.

You can use SQL management studio to manage your SQL databases, including backing up, restoring, renaming, adding, and removing. You don't need to know any SQL scripts to do this, it can be done in the GUI.

TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
24 Oct 2009 08:47 AM  

 

[script removed]
 

Hello John,

I am not sauvy with SQL server but using the GUI tool Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio tool. Do I need to manually remove the following databases on the Database Server

ImageServer

ReportServer$CCPACS

ReportServer$CCPACSTempDB

I have already made a backup of these databases.

Please advise.

 

Thanks

Tim

 

johnUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:333

--
26 Oct 2009 10:10 AM  
You should only need to remove the ImageServer database. This will allow the 1.5 installer to create a new database with that name.
You are not authorized to post a reply.

Active Forums 4.1