Do you have a question?

First Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Message:
Get Audio Code

Digitizer Scanner Integration?
Last Post 23 Mar 2009 07:22 PM by Teemor. 8 Replies.
Printer Friendly
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages Informative
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
12 Feb 2009 11:51 PM  

Hello,

I was wondering has there been any progress in integrating various Digitizer Scanners i.e. Vidar, Kodak, Howtek etc?

It would really beenfit a lot of us if such a feature was integrated into the CC workstation program.

 

Thanks

Tim

stewartUser is Offline
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Posts:2359

--
13 Feb 2009 10:26 AM  
Hi Tim, this is something that a fairly small percentage of users would want, as film digitizers aren't that common, so we would be unlikely to add this to the base CC application. However, it is definitely something that someone in the community could develop and contribute to the plugin repository.

Best Regards,
Stewart
MaresUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:2

--
15 Mar 2009 11:27 PM  
Hello, somoeone in the community could develop a plugin for Vidar scannners.

Thanks.


Omar
MaresUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:2

--
15 Mar 2009 11:27 PM  
Hello, somoeone in the community could develop a plugin for Vidar scannners.

Thanks.


Omar
nico_jonesUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:21

--
17 Mar 2009 01:26 AM  
Hello Tim, you can always import the scanned images with the available plugin.
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
19 Mar 2009 01:16 PM  

Hello Nico,

Well for Diagnostic purpose we do not want to use the TWAIN drivers for scanning. I think there is a specific driver that is required to be used. To scan and then save the images is more of a tediou task.

Hence that was the reason to inquire if there was a plugin or any effor in creating a feature that could interface with various commercial scanners.

Thank you,

regards

Tim

TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
21 Mar 2009 03:18 PM  
A plugin for this featue would be awsome. Anyone have this plugin please let us know..

Thanks
Tim
Wael TahounUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Posts:64

--
23 Mar 2009 01:27 PM  
Is your Digitizer accessible through TWAIN??

I may be able to help by doing it through WIA if so.
TeemorUser is Offline
Basic Member
Basic Member
Posts:101

--
23 Mar 2009 07:22 PM  

Hello Wael,

I can install the TWAIN drivers for the Vidar Scanner however they reccomend the STI driver that takes advantage of Microsoft's Still Image Architecture (STI) for digital imaging devices.

http://www.vidar.com/film/support.php?sid=32

I can install both drivers but need an application that can recognize these drivers and able to provide GUI interface within CC workstation.

I hope the above information makes sense..???

 

Thanks

Tim

You are not authorized to post a reply.

Active Forums 4.1